Time Name Speakers
Monday, October 9, 2017
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Training Institute: Community Land Trusts: Basics and Beyond Staci Horwitz - City of Lakes CLT
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Training Institute: Organizational and Financial Sustainability Michael Brown - Burlington Associates in Community Development
Julie Brunner - OPAL Community Land Trust
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Training Institute: Stewardship (Day 1 of 2) Jaclyn Marcotte - Champlain Housing Trust
Robert Leuchs - Champlain Housing Trust
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Resident Summit Jason Webb - Grounded Solutions Network
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Training Institute: HomeKeeper Boot Camp Valerie Rogers - Grounded Solutions Network
Tiffany Eng - Grounded Solutions Network
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Training Institute: Inclusionary Housing: Make it Work in Your Community Stephanie Reyes - Grounded Solutions Network
Zachary Murray - Grounded Solutions Network
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Host Reception  
Tuesday, October 10, 2017
8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Opening Plenary & Keynote Address Tiffany Manuel - Enterprise Community Partners, Inc
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Addressing the Missing Middle Nicki Duesberg - City of Oakland
Jeff Yegian - Boulder, CO
Anna Dolmatch - City of Cambridge
10:45 AM - 5:00 PM Training Institute: City-CLT Partnership Dev Goetschius - Housing Land Trust of Sonoma County
Randy Cole - City of Columbia, Missouri
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Roots of the CLT John E. Davis - Burlington Associates in Community Development
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Successful Organizing Using the Community Reinvestment Act Peter Hainley - Casa of Oregon
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Community Control of Land Olivia Williams - Augustana College
Roger Markovics - Albany Community Land Trust
Sacajawea Hall - Cooperation Jackson
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Providing Access to Neighborhoods of Opportunity Cheryl Markham - King County Department of Community & Human Services
Mandy Bartle - South Florida CLT
Rebecca J. Walter - University of Washington
Vince Wang - Grounded Solutions Network
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Coping with Natural Disasters  
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM Inclusionary Housing in Mixed Market Cities Andreanecia Morris - HousingNOLA
Sasha Hauswald - Grounded Solutions
Tara Beard - Metropolitan Council
1:45 PM - 5:00 PM Training Institute: Making CLT First Mortgage Financing Work Daniel Ticona - Freddie Mac
Rita Ballesteros - Fannie Mae
Eliza Parad - Dudley Street Neighborhood Initiative
Michael Brown - Burlington Associates in Community Development
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM The International CLT Movement María E. Hernández - Fideicomiso de la Tierra del Caño Martín Peña
Catherine Harrington - National CLT Network, England and Wales
Joshua Barndt - Parkdale Neighbourhood Land Trust (PNLT)
Thibault Leroy - CLT Brussels
Bea Varnai - urbaMonde
Vincent Lourier - Les Coop'HLM
1:45 PM - 5:00 PM Training Institute: Resident Engagement: Considerations and Strategies Staci Horwitz - City of Lakes CLT
1:45 PM - 5:00 PM Training Institute: Stewardship (Day 2 of 2) Jaclyn Marcotte - Champlain Housing Trust
Robert Leuchs - Champlain Housing Trust
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM Neighborhood Change and Displacement Alan Mallach - Center for Community Progress
Miriam Zuk - Center for Community Innovation, UC Berkeley
Bill Gilchrist - City of New Orleans
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Collective Control of Land in Community Development Stephen Hill - UK CLT & Cohousing Networks
Michael Spotts - Enterprise Community Partners
Lydia Lowe - Chinatown Community Land Trust
Evelyn Dobson - Delray Beach Community Land Trust
John E. Davis - Burlington Associates in Community Development
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Preserving the Affordable Rental Housing Stock Andrew Aurand - National Low Income Housing Coalition
Vincent Reina - University of Pennsylvania
Tony Samara - Urban Habitat
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Permanently Affordable Housing: Truths and Myths Matthew Dunbar - Habitat for Humanity New York City
James DeFilippis - Rutgers University
Beth Sorce - Grounded Solutions Network
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Urban Beer Garden Reception  
Wednesday, October 11, 2017
8:45 AM - 10:15 AM 3rd Annual IGNITE! Pitch Fest & Annual Awards  
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Film: Arc of Justice & Streets of Dreams John E. Davis - Burlington Associates in Community Development
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Updating Your Inclusionary Housing Policy Lisa Schwartz - Montgomery County DHCA
Rhoda Stauffer - Park City Municipal Corporation
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM The Cooperative Model and Movement Alex Roesch - Urban Homesteading Assistance Board
Rick Lewis - Bay Area Community Land Trust
Thom Armstrong - Co-op Housing Federation of BC
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Strategies for Neighborhood Revitalization Tony Hernandez - Dudley Neighbors Inc
Desiree Westlund Cindric - United for a New Economy
Polina Montes De Oca - Twin Cities Habitat for Humanity
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Designing and Evaluating Resale Formulas Julie Brunner - OPAL Community Land Trust
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM The Federal Housing Policy Landscape Andrew Aurand - National Low Income Housing Coalition
Emily Thaden - Grounded Solutions Network
Christopher Ptomey - Habitat for Humanoity International
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Inclusive Communities Toolkit Stephanie Reyes - Grounded Solutions Network
Rebecca Giello - City of Austin
Zachary Murray - Grounded Solutions Network
Peter Sabonis - NESRI
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch Remarks: Elevating our Collective Efforts Internationally  
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM Filling the Gap in Federal Funding Marion McFadden - Enterprise Community Partners
Sharon Cornu - Non-Profit Housing Association of Northern California
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM Community Land Trusts: Basics and Beyond Beth Sorce - Grounded Solutions Network
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM Challenging State Preemption Laws Ben Beach - Partnership for Working Families
Thomas Silverstein - Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM Film: Arc of Justice & Gaining Ground  
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM Moving Towards Lasting Affordability Tera Doak - Habitat for Humanity International
Mia Walterson - Habitat for Humanity Seattle-King County
John Moon - Habitat for Humanity in Whatcom County
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM Urban Agriculture Rayden Sorock - Grow Pittsburgh
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM The Nuts and Bolts of Equitable Taxation for CLT Homes Susan Scott - CLAM
Lisa Byers - OPAL
Jaimie Ross - Florida Housing Coalition
Francis McIlveen - Northern California Land Trust
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Community Land Trust Community of Practice Gathering  
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Habitat Affiliate Affinity: Group Gathering  
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Inclusionary Housing Community of Practice Gathering  
Thursday, October 12, 2017
8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Take a Bow: Celebrating Affordable Housing Wins in the Bay Area Kate Hartley - SF Mayor's Office of Housing & Community Development
Amie Fishman - Non-Profit Housing Association of Northern California
Evelyn Stivers - Housing Leadership Council of San Mateo
Cindy Chavez - Santa Clara County
Devin Katayama - KQED
Gloria Bruce - East Bay Housing Organizations (EBHO)
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Passing Your IH Policy: Coming to Consensus Marc Babsin - Emerald Fund
Kate Hartley - SF Mayor's Office of Housing & Community Development
Elizabeth Wampler - The San Francisco Foundation
Rick Jacobus - Street Level Advisors
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Transit Agency Leadership in Affordable Housing Jeffrey Levin - East Bay Housing Organizations
Joel Ramos - TransForm
Naomi Cytron - Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco
Abigail Thorne-Lyman - San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District (BART)
Sujata Srivastava - Strategic Economics
Geeta Rao - Enterprise Community Partners
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Comprehensive Housing Plans David Zisser - Public Advocates
Pedro Galvao - Non-Profit Housing Association of Northern California
Giulia Pasciuto - Puget Sound Sage
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Commercial Gentrification and Displacement Karoleen Feng - MEDA
Eri Oura - Cycles of Change
Devi Peacock - Peacock Rebellion
Steve King - Oakland Community Land Trust
Sushil Jacob - Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights of the San Francisco Bay Area
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Potential and Limits of Community Benefit Agreements Ener Chiu - East Bay Asian Local Development Corporation
Juliet Ellis - San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Using Data to Demonstrate Impact Beyond Outputs Lauren Shaughnessy - Habitat for Humanity Greater San Francisco
Tiffany Eng - Grounded Solutions Network
12:15 PM - 4:00 PM San Francisco Tour  
12:15 PM - 4:00 PM East Bay Tour  
12:30 PM - 6:30 PM West Marin Tour  
12:30 PM - 6:30 PM Sonoma Tour