Time Name Speakers
Monday, October 9, 2017
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Training Institute: Stewardship (Day 1 of 2) Jaclyn Marcotte - Champlain Housing Trust
Robert Leuchs - Champlain Housing Trust
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Training Institute: Inclusionary Housing: Make it Work in Your Community Stephanie Reyes - Grounded Solutions Network
Zach Murray - Grounded Solutions Network
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Training Institute: Organizational and Financial Sustainability Michael Brown - Burlington Associates in Community Development, LLC
Julie Brunner - OPAL Community Land Trust
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Resident Summit Jason Webb - Grounded Solutions Network
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Training Institute: Community Land Trusts: Basics and Beyond Staci Horwitz - City of Lakes Community Land Trust
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Training Institute: HomeKeeper Boot Camp Valerie Rogers - Grounded Solutions Network
Tiffany Eng - Grounded Solutions Network
Tuesday, October 10, 2017
8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Opening Plenary Session  
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Providing Access to Neighborhoods of Opportunity Mandy Bartle - South Florida Community Land Trust
Rebecca J. Walter - University of Washington
Cheryl Markham - Dept of Community & Human Services
Vince Wang - Grounded Solutions Network
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Community Control Olivia Williams - Augustana College
Roger Markovics - Albany Community Land Trust
Saki Hall - Cooperation Jackson
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Roots of the CLT John Davis - Burlington Associates in Community Development, LLC
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Addressing the Missing Middle Anna Dolmatch - Cambridge, MA
Nicki Duesberg - City of Oakland
Jeff Yegian - Boulder, CO
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Successful Organizing Using the Community Reinvestment Act Nicole Barden - National Community Reinvestment Coalition
Peter Hainley - Casa of Oregon
10:45 AM - 5:00 PM Training Institute: City-CLT Partnership Randy Cole - City of Columbia
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM The International CLT Movement Maria E. Hernandez - Fideicomiso de la Tierra del Caño Martín Peña
Vincent Lourier - Federation des Coop Hlm - French Housing Co-ops organization
Thibault Leroy - Community Land Trust Brussels
Joshua Barndt - Parkdale Neighbourhood Land Trust (PNLT)
Catherine Harrington - National CLT Network (England Wales)
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM Neighborhood Change and Displacement Alan Mallach - Center for Community Progress
Bill Gilchrist - City of New Orleans
Miriam Zuk - Center for Community Innovation, UC Berkeley
1:45 PM - 5:00 PM Training Institute: Stewardship (Day 2 of 2) Jaclyn Marcotte - Champlain Housing Trust
Robert Leuchs - Champlain Housing Trust
1:45 PM - 5:00 PM Training Institute: Making CLT First Mortgage Financing Work Eliza Parad - Dudley Street Neighborhood Initiative
Dan Ticona - Freddie Mac
Rita Ballesteros - Fannie Mae
Michael Brown - Burlington Associates in Community Development, LLC
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM Inclusionary Housing in Mixed Market Cities Andreanecia Morris - Housing NOLA
Tara Beard - Metropolitan Council
Sasha Hauswald - Grounded Solutions Network
1:45 PM - 5:00 PM Training Institute: Resident Engagement: Considerations and Strategies Staci Horwitz - City of Lakes Community Land Trust
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Preserving the Affordable Rental Housing Stock Andrew Aurand - National Low Income Housing Coalition
Vincent J Reina - University of Pennsylvania
Tony Samara - Urban Habitat
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Collective Control of Land in Community Development John Davis - Burlington Associates in Community Development, LLC
Stephen Hill - National CLT Network (UK)/UK Cohousing Trust
Michael Spotts - Enterprise Community Partners
Lydia Lowe* - Chinatown Community Land Trust
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Permanently Affordable Housing: Truths and Myths Matt Dunbar - Habitat for Humanity New York City
James DeFilippis - Rutgers
Wednesday, October 11, 2017
8:45 AM - 10:15 AM IGNITE! Community Pitch Fest  
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM The Federal Housing Policy Landscape Christopher Ptomey - Habitat for Humanity International
Andrew Aurand - National Low Income Housing Coalition
Emily Thaden - Grounded Solutions Network
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Film: Arc of Justice & Streets of Dreams  
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM The Cooperative Model and Movement Rick Lewis - Bay Area Community Land Trust
Thom Armstrong - Co-operative Housing Federation of British Columbia
Alex Roesch - Urban Homesteading Assistance Board
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Inclusive Communities Toolkit Stephanie Reyes - Grounded Solutions Network
Zach Murray - Grounded Solutions Network
Rebecca Giello - City of Austin Neighborhood Housing and Community Development Department
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Updating Your Inclusionary Housing Policy Rhoda Stauffer - Park City Municipal Corporation
Lisa Schwartz - Montgomery County, MD DHCA
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Strategies for Neighborhood Revitalization Polina Montes de Oca - Twin Cities Habitat for Humanity
Tony Hernandez - Dudley Neighbors Incorporated
Desi Westlund - FRESC
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Designing and Evaluating Resale Formulas Julie Brunner - OPAL Community Land Trust
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM Filling the Gap in Federal Funding Marion McFadden - Enterprise Community Partners
Sharon Cornu - Non-Profit Housing Association of Northern California
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM Urban Agriculture Rayden Sorock - Grow Pittsburgh
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM Challenging State Preemption Laws Ben Beach - Partnership for Working Families
Thomas Silverstein - Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law
Christiana McFarland - National League of Cities
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM Community Land Trusts: Basics and Beyond  
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM The Nuts and Bolts of Equitable Taxation for CLT Homes Lisa Byers - OPAL Community Land Trust
Jaimie Ross - Florida Housing Coalition
Francis McIlveen - Northern California Land Trust & California Community Land Trust Network
Susan Scott - Community Land Trusts Association of West Marin and California Community Land Trust Network
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM Moving Towards Lasting Affordability Tera Doak - Habitat for Humanity International
John Moon - Habitat for Humanity in Whatcom County
Mia Walterson - Habitat for Humanity Seattle- King County
1:45 PM - 3:15 PM Film: Arc of Justice & Gaining Ground  
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Community Land Trust Community of Practice Gathering  
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Habitat Affiliate Affinity Group Gathering  
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Inclusionary Housing Community of Practice Gathering  
Thursday, October 12, 2017
8:45 AM - 10:15 AM Take a Bow: Celebrating Affordable Housing Wins in the Bay Area Amie Fishman - Non-Profit Housing Association of Northern California
Evelyn Stivers - Housing Leadership Council of San Mateo
Devin Katayama - KQED Public Radio
Gloria Bruce - East Bay Housing Organizations
Cindy Chavez - Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Passing Your IH Policy: Coming to Consensus Rick Jacobus - Street Level Advisors
Marc Babsin - Emerald Fund
Kate Hartley - San Francisco Mayor's Office of Housing and Community Development
Elizabeth Wampler - The San Francisco Foundation
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Potential and Limits of Community Benefit Agreements Juliet Ellis - San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
Ener Chiu - EBALDC
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Transit Agency Leadership in Affordable Housing Abigail Thorne-Lyman - San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District (BART)
Geeta Rao - Enterprise Community Partners
Joel Ramos - TransForm
Naomi Cytron - Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco
Sujata Srivastava - Strategic Economics
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Commercial Gentrification and Displacement Steve King - Oakland Community Land Trust
Karoleen Feng - MEDA
Eri Oura - Cycles of Change
Devi Peacock - Peacock Rebellion
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Using Data to Demonstrate Impact Beyond Outputs Lauren Shaughnessy - Habitat for Humanity Greater San Francisco
Tiffany Eng - Grounded Solutions Network
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM Comprehensive Housing Plans David Zisser - Public Advocates
Giulia Pasciuto - Puget Sound Sage
12:30 PM - 4:00 PM San Francisco Tour  
12:30 PM - 4:00 PM East Bay Tour  
12:30 PM - 6:30 PM West Marin Tour  
12:30 PM - 6:30 PM Sonoma Tour